Header

Privacy Statement of AirSource

Statement No 26061

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like AirSource . We are based in Canada .

Our principal activity is: Retail Sales

Our privacy policy covers AirSource and its Web site:

Organisation Name:

AirSource

Address:

50 - 710 Cynthia Street

City, Zip:

Saskatoon , S7K 3T7

State:

SK

Country:

Canada

Controller:

Advanced 2000 Systems Inc.

Web Sites(s):

http://www.airsource.net

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

We have the following exceptions to these policies: We will release specific information about you to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Web site, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, to Rogers Communications Inc. to provide the services and/or products, or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We understand that young people need special safeguards and privacy protection. We realize that they may not understand all the provisions of our policy or be able to make thoughtful decisions about the choices that are made available to our adult users. We strongly urge all parents or guardians to participate in their children's exploration of the Internet and any online services, and to teach their children about protecting their personal information while online.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We disclose our visitors' personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations, such as Rogers Communications Inc.

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in to disclosure:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
  • Personal data will be used to initiate a credit check, where a phone activation is requested.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Protecting your privacy and your information is a top priority. We have taken careful measures to secure both your information and our physical premises. We exercise great care in providing safe transmission of your information from your PC to our servers (unless sent by a means outside of our control, such as e-mail).

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email (privacyofficer@airsource.net )
  • calling this telephone number (306-955-2355 ext: 244 )

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • sending an email (privacyofficer@airsource.net )
  • calling this telephone number (306-955-2355 ext: 244 )

we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. (We will require proof of identity.) We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

 

Contact 1

Name/designation :

Dave McLellan

Department :

 

Address :

50 - 710 Cynthia Street

Phone Number :

306-955-2355 ext: 244

Fax Number :

 

Email address :

privacyofficer@airsource.net

URL :

 

We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Web site, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Web site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

 

 

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

x

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

x

collected from private organizations

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site

Research &development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Name

x

-

x

x

-

Gender

-

-

-

-

-

Address

x

-

x

x

-

E-mail address

x

-

x

x

-

Phone/Fax number

x

-

x

x

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Employer/organization

-

-

x

-

-

Job title

-

-

x

-

-

Address

-

-

x

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

x

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

x

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

x

-

-

Other personal details and profiling data

x

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

x

collected from private organizations

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Personal details

-

-

-

-

-

Physical description

-

-

-

-

-

Family characteristics

-

-

-

-

-

Education and skills

-

-

-

-

-

Life style or personal tastes

-

-

-

-

-

Financial resources

-

-

x

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Identifiers

x

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

-

collected from private organizations

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

On-line identifiers

x

x

x

-

-

Financial identifiers

-

-

x

-

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

x

-

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Specific Data

-

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

-

collected from private organizations

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Racial or ethnic origin

-

-

-

-

-

Political opinions

-

-

-

-

-

Religious or philosophical beliefs

-

-

-

-

-

Trade union membership

-

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical data

-

-

-

-

-

Sex life

-

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-


Internally Posted Privacy Policy

AirSource
Your Rogers Wireless Authorized Dealer

PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY HAS BEEN REVISED AND SHOULD BE REPRODUCED HERE. PLEASE SEE SEPARATE PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT ATTACHED.

AirSource
Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Protecting the confidentiality of personal information provided to AirSource has always been an important part of the way we do business. As of January 1, 2004, AirSource is required by law to abide by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). AirSource is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal and business information of our clients and to maintain the highest standards of security of such information.

 

AirSource is a Canadian trademark owned by and used by Advanced 2000 Systems Inc. in carrying on business. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “AirSource” refers to all AirSource locations in Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

 

A. Providing Personal Information

 

In order to provide you with our services, it is necessary for AirSource to collect certain personal information from you. Generally, we will require your name, postal address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, as well as payment information. AirSource will collect only the minimal amount of information necessary to provide the services requested. We do not collect any personally identifiable information unless you provide it to us.

 

B. Scope and Application

 

1. AirSource handles all personal information in accordance with the terms set out in PIPEDA.

2. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is under the control of AirSource.

3. This Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form, whether electronic, written or otherwise.

 

C. Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

 

"personal information" means information about an identifiable individual and does not apply to corporate information or individual business contact information. AirSource collects, uses and discloses your personal information solely for the following purposes, namely:

 

  • to administer customer requests for services and to transfer such personal information to Rogers Communications Inc. who will provide such services, communicate with customer about customer's account and services, and process payments from customer;
  • to administer customer requests for products and to provide such products;
  • to communicate directly with customers concerning the requested services or products;
  • to process customer payments; and
  • to follow up with customers and provide them with information from time to time concerning AirSource products and services.

From time to time, AirSource offers contests and if a customer enters such a contest, their personal information may be used to administer the contest, including the use of their name and selected other information for the purpose of contacting, announcing and promoting AirSource and the winners of the contest.

 

If, for any reason, your personal information is required for a purpose not listed above, we will contact you to obtain your consent prior to using your personal information.

 

D. Principles

 

AirSource abides by the ten principles of privacy set out in PIPEDA and has established this policy and internal procedures to ensure its customers’ personal information is collected, used, transferred and disclosed only for identified business purposes and only with the consent of its customers, except where otherwise required by law or for security purposes.

 

The principles are as follows:

 

Accountability

AirSource is accountable for keeping the information we have about our customers’ safe and secure. With a series of internal practices and controls in place and contractual agreements, we ensure the personal information that we collect, use, transfer, disclose and retain is secure and is used only for the identified business purposes or as required by law. A Privacy compliance Officer has been designated to whom requests may be made for more information on our policies and procedures or inquiries may be made regarding our complaints procedure.

 

Indentifying Purposes

We collect the personal and business information of our customers in order to provide a product or service that they have requested. This personal information is also used to communicate with that customer to customize products and services to better meet their needs and to offer products and services offered by AirSource that may be of interest to them, as per section C above.

 

Consent

Our aim is to be transparent to our customers in relation to the collection and use of their information. We obtain our customers’ consent before we collect, transfer, share and disclose any personal customer information except where the collection, transfer, sharing or disclosing is permitted or required by law.

 

Limiting Collection

AirSource collects only the personal customer information that is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service that the customer has requested and to communicate with the customer to customize products or services to better suit their needs. We strive to only collect information that is needed for the purposes which we identify to our customers, and all information is collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

AirSource will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with your consent or where required or permitted by law. We keep our customer information only as long as reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of the identified business purposes and as is necessary for legal, regulatory and limitation of action purposes. Following this period, AirSource shall destroy your personal information in a manner which safeguards your privacy.

Accuracy

At AirSource we strive to keep our customers’ personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as possible for the purposes for which it is to be used. We regularly update client information to ensure accuracy and continue to offer customized products and services to better meet the needs of our customers. AirSource encourages you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections to your personal information as often as is necessary to ensure that it is accurate.

 

Safeguards

AirSource makes all reasonable efforts to ensure security safeguards are in place and are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we collect and retain. AirSource has internal practices and controls in place including physical, technological and organizational measures all designed to limit access to personal information on a need to know basis and to keep all personal information securely stored to maintain the confidentiality of all customer information.

 

Openness

At our customer’s request, AirSource will make available additional information about our policies and internal practices and controls relating to the management and safeguarding of customer personal information.

 

Access to Information

Customers may at any time, request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information. Such request shall be in writing and shall provide sufficient detail to permit the Privacy Officer to determine the information being requested. We encourage our customers to update their personal information with us and allow them to verify the accuracy and completeness of any personal information we may hold. There may be limited circumstances when information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons and in that case we will advise our clients of the reasons why information cannot be accessed by them.

 

Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge AirSource's compliance with these privacy principles. In the event that a customer has any questions about AirSource’s Privacy Policy or has any concerns regarding our compliance with such, please contact:

 

Dave McLellan
Privacy Compliance Officer
AirSource
(306) 955-2355 ext: 244
50 - 710 Cynthia Street
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7L 6A2

Or send an email to privacyofficer@airsource.net